Privacy Policy

Maxlink (Australia) Co Pty. Ltd. (“Maxlink”, “we”, “us” or “our”) is totally committed to protecting the privacy of our site visitors and customers. The Maxlink team members are customers themselves of other Internet sites and fully appreciate and respect the importance of privacy on the Internet.

Maxlink is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Maxlink is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Maxlink customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Maxlink takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non- personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Cookies

A cookie is a small information file that is sent to your computer and is stored on your hard drive. If you have registered with us then your computer will store an
identifying cookie which will save you time each time you re-visit Maxlink, by remembering your email address for you. You can change the settings on your browser to prevent cookies being stored on your computer without your explicit consent. The Website will work with cookies disabled, but you will need to manually sign in each time you visit the Website.

We will not sell your name, address, e-mail address, credit card information or personal information to any third party without your permission, but we cannot be responsible or held liable for the actions of third party sites from which you may have linked and been directed to the Maxlink Website.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Maxlink reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Maxlink reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Maxlink welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

E-mail: privacy-policy@8edwin.com.au

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
Maxlink(Australia) Co Pty. Ltd.,
PO Box 1109,
Blackburn North, VIC, 3130
AUSTRALIA